"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson  -   Jim King
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Mike Schemer | Profile and Statistics

Mike Schemer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1946
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-27
Proper Name: Michael Schemer
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: November 20, 1917
Place Baltimore, Maryland
Death April 22, 1983
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 8,1945 (27.261)
TBC Player ID:17655
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Schemer player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1945New York GiantsNLMLB35ny11b2731108103631110261006.333.368.407775.074.148.3300.17108.044114
1946New York GiantsNLMLB38ny12811000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)32109103631110206100006.330.365.404769.073.147.3270.17109.044115
MLB: Average per 162 Games16255251182155551100305000030.330.365.404769.073.147.3270.17109.0223582
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)32109103631110206100006.330.365.404769.073.147.3270.17109.044115
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945New York GiantsNLMLB1B27 26828221.993--98.67
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B27026828221.993--98.67

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.