"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Summer League Statistics -  For Cape Cod and other selected leagues.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Mike Menosky | Profile and Statistics

Mike Menosky

+ Played in Major Leagues 1916-1923
Biography Data
Positions: OF-632
Proper Name: Michael William Menosky
Nickname(s): Leaping Mike
Born: October 16, 1894
Place Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania
Death April 11, 1983
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 163 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1914 (19.184)
TBC Player ID:15287
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
71 36 79 57 61


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Menosky player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1916Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of211137561103111002 .162.184.243427.081.135.22210.00--940
1917Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of221143224683121013422455569 .258.359.366725.109.317.3081.22322.0118382
1919Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of24116342629815363913444675 .287.379.401780.114.281.3171.0557.0137398
1920Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof251415328015824936423196552921 .297.383.393776.096.226.3250.80177.3209627
1921Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof26133477771431853451266045919 .300.388.377765.078.216.3260.75159.0180565
1922Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof2712640661115165332954033511 .283.355.369724.086.195.3030.83135.3150462
1923Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof288418822438402536221907 .229.310.314624.085.186.2540.86--59217
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)725230435364694371624283362772603607400.280.366.374740.094.234.3110.94144.08622691
MLB: Average per 162 Games162515791442184541986258801700.280.366.374740.094.234.3110.94144.0193601
Boston Red Sox (4 seasons)48416032404596623916647361871492305800.286.369.373742.087.210.3110.80178.15981871
Minnesota Twins (3 seasons)2417011131872814776360901111301600.267.361.377738.110.290.3091.23100.1264820
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1916Washington Senators IALMLBOF9 17312.952--20.00
 
1917Washington Senators IALMLBOF94 2081543.982--21.35
 
1919Washington Senators IALMLBOF103 222751.979--20.01
 
1920Boston Red SoxALMLBOF141 28117122.961--19.02
 
1921Boston Red SoxALMLBOF133 2781293.970--19.62
 
1922Boston Red SoxALMLBOF103 2401463.977--22.19
 
1923Boston Red SoxALMLBOF49 10312101.920--21.12
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF63201349804715.968--20.35

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.