Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Mike Hedlund | Profile and Statistics

Mike Hedlund

+ Played in Major Leagues 1965-1972
Biography Data
Positions: P-113
Proper Name: Michael David Hedlund
Nickname(s): Red
Born: August 11, 1946 (68.258)
Place Dallas, Texas
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Arlington (Arlington,TX)
College:
Drafted: 1964 -- Signed as free agent by Cleveland Indians
MLB Debut:May 8,1965 (18.270)
TBC Player ID:12611
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, KCA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
60 27 50 55


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Hedlund player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1964BurlingtonCaroA+-cle17033.247 25.026149161701.689.360.005.766.121.06
1965Cleveland IndiansALMLB41cle18005.0600105.16430541002.0610.130.008.446.750.80
1966PawtucketEastAA-cle19674.3434 110.01116553557501.519.080.004.506.141.36
1967PortlandPCLAAA-cle20134.297 42.0472620222501.6410.070.004.715.361.14
1968WaterburyEastAA-cle218132.3027 168.011360435514901.006.050.002.957.982.71
1968 Cleveland IndiansALMLB36cle210010.8000101.26220200014.8032.400.0010.800.000.00
1969Kansas City RoyalsALMLB32kca22363.241082125.01235345840740011.308.860.582.885.331.85
1970Kansas City RoyalsALMLB32kca23237.20003015.01813126751001.6710.803.604.203.000.71
1971Kansas City RoyalsALMLB32kca241582.717110205.216868621572762011.177.350.663.153.331.06
1972Kansas City RoyalsALMLB32kca25574.781040113.011967601041522141.429.480.803.274.141.27
MLB Totals (6 seasons)25243.551136291182466440207184391672116171.308.500.753.234.081.26
MLB: Average per 162 Games1093.554424307118117180711565822031.308.500.753.234.081.26
Minor League Totals (4 seasons)15263.26750345297165125148266001.297.750.003.866.941.80
AAA (1 seasons)134.2970424726202225001.6410.070.004.715.361.14
AA (2 seasons)14203.1161027822412596110224001.207.250.003.567.252.04
A+ (1 seasons)033.247025261491617001.689.360.005.766.121.06
Kansas City Royals (4 seasons)25243.511046291162459428201179391602075161.288.390.763.144.061.29
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)006.43900020712650741012.7115.430.009.005.140.57
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1965Cleveland IndiansALMLB41clep181
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
1969Kansas City RoyalsALMLB32kcap2233
*Loading* (click to close)
25
*Loading* (click to close)
0001101
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.152.176.152328.000.061.27815.00--535
1970Kansas City RoyalsALMLB32kcap234
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000004
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.000.000.0000.000.000-----05
1971Kansas City RoyalsALMLB32kcap2468
*Loading* (click to close)
26
*Loading* (click to close)
0002002
*Loading* (click to close)
26
*Loading* (click to close)
005
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.088.114.088202.000.029.14313.00--675
1972Kansas City RoyalsALMLB32kcap2532
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
000000017
*Loading* (click to close)
003
*Loading* (click to close)
00.188.188.188374.000.000.400----635
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)110138517000310363001001.123.142.123265.000.029.22721.00--17151
MLB: Average per 162 Games162203725000410493001501.123.142.123265.000.029.22721.00--25222
Kansas City Royals (4 seasons)104137517000310362001001.124.143.124267.000.029.22720.67--17150
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)61000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000------01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1965Cleveland IndiansALMLBP650000.0000.000.00
 
1968Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3101001.0009.003.00
 
1969Kansas City RoyalsALMLBP3412592413.9712.388.74
 
1970Kansas City RoyalsALMLBP91501001.0000.601.00
 
1971Kansas City RoyalsALMLBP32205164725.9692.7717.72
 
1972Kansas City RoyalsALMLBP291131219031.0002.479.62
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1134643792311.9772.5010.27

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.