"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Mike Fuentes | Profile and Statistics

Mike Fuentes AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1983-1984
Positions: OF-705, 1B-53
Proper Name: Michael Jay Fuentes
Nickname(s): Tito
Born: July 11, 1958 (56.238) in Miami, Florida
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Coral Gables (Coral Gables,FL)
College: Florida State University
Drafted: 1981 -- 2nd round (44th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 2,1983 (25.053)
TBC Player ID:11632
Update this Profile
Organizations:MON, HOU, KCA
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
37 17 81 63 90
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Fuentes player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1978Florida StateNCAANCAA fr19852100230031100 .200.5001.40019001.2001.800-.5000.332.578
1979Florida StateNCAANCAA so2061212637713316692404346115 .363.462.6791141.316.632.3941.0713.3144261
1980Florida StateNCAANCAA jr216123384951232179954634205 .408.496.7551251.348.562.4040.7411.1176284
1981Florida StateNCAANCAA sr22783009210610027832245345205 .353.444.6571101.303.540.3390.8511.1197358
1981West Palm BeachFSLA+-monof226722343656115456238571223 .291.390.529919.238.426.3251.5014.9118266
1981MemphisSouAA-mon2231303100000160000 .231.286.308594.077.154.4296.00--414
1982MemphisSouAA-monof2314253910414424237115186911432625 .267.370.525895.258.449.2941.5714.6283637
1982WichitaAmerAAA-monof231200000000200000 .000.500.000500.0001.000.0000.00--04
1983WichitaAmerAAA-monof24132448961342333091154861035304 .299.409.565974.266.482.3261.2014.9253538
1983Montreal ExposNLMLB25mon244
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
00000002
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.250.250.250500.000.000.500----14
1984IndianapolisAmerAAA-monof25148522881312242280126621336102 .251.329.435764.184.314.2952.1523.7227586
1984Montreal ExposNLMLB15monof254
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0000001
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.250.400.250650.000.250.5002.00--15
1985IndianapolisAmerAAA-monof2612139158100110125846701143001 .256.368.376744.120.294.3311.6332.6147462
1986ColumbusSouAA-houof2780241367315214521433472203 .303.383.556939.253.378.3221.4217.2134277
1986TucsonPCLAAA-houof2791934100200440010 .211.348.263611.053.263.2671.00--524
1987MemphisSouAA-kcaof-1b2812845770126203206942641033413 .276.363.464827.188.333.3151.6122.9212525
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)98120000001400000.250.333.250583.000.125.5004.00--29
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621441836000000187200000.250.333.250583.000.125.5004.00--36162
Minor League Totals (10 seasons)831285549878012315150512603045171022186210.273.374.484858.211.380.3131.5719.013833355
AAA (5 seasons)4111382245369577642313116224354144170.267.373.457830.190.363.3141.5821.66321628
AA (4 seasons)35312502103466077123623121892997123110.277.372.506878.230.390.3091.5817.66331460
A+ (1 seasons)67223436561154562385712230.291.392.529921.238.426.3251.5014.9118267
NCAA (4 seasons)20875024127935666234559145126601150.372.469.6991168.327.581.3720.8711.4524917
Washington Nationals (2 seasons)98120000001400000.250.333.250583.000.125.5004.00--29
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1981West Palm BeachFSLA+OF67 127522.985--17.73
 
1982MemphisSouAAOF138 2842252.984--19.96
1982WichitaAmerAAAOF1 60001.000--54.00
 
1983WichitaAmerAAAOF126 2441362.977--18.36
 
1984IndianapolisAmerAAAOF146 2271032.987--14.61
1984Montreal ExposNLMLBOF1 40001.000--36.00
 
1985IndianapolisAmerAAAOF105 173640.978--15.34
 
1986ColumbusSouAA1B5 28013.966--50.40
1986ColumbusSouAAOF62 98631.972--15.10
1986TucsonPCLAAAOF7 40001.000--5.14
 
1987MemphisSouAA1B48 36721542.987--72.75
1987MemphisSouAAOF52 67020.971--11.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1040001.000--36.00
 AAAOF385065429134.981--15.97
 AA1B53039521645.986--70.64
 AAOF252044928103.979--17.04
 A+OF670127522.985--17.73

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.