"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Merlin Kopp | Profile and Statistics

Merlin Kopp

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1919
Biography Data
Positions: OF-170
Proper Name: Merlin Henry Kopp
Nickname(s): Manny
Born: January 2, 1892
Place Toledo, Ohio
Death May 6, 1960
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 158 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 2,1915 (23.213)
TBC Player ID:13901
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, PHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
97 25 85 33 40


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Merlin Kopp player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1915Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of23163228000015700 .250.351.250601.000.188.3201.40--837
1918Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof2696363608577018224255412 .234.320.292612.058.234.2761.31--106421
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof277523534532411216424326 .226.348.281629.055.302.2721.02235.066285
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)1876309614691113039089105601800.232.332.286618.054.257.2771.18630.0180743
MLB: Average per 162 Games162546831268101263407791501600.232.332.286618.054.257.2771.18630.0156644
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)171598941389111303808498601800.231.331.288619.057.261.2751.17598.0172706
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)1632280000105700000.250.351.250601.000.188.3201.40--837
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915Washington Senators IALMLBOF9 14010.933--14.00
 
1918Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF96 2212076.972--22.59
 
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF65 1277110.924--18.55
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF170036227196.953--20.59

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.