2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Mel Preibisch | Profile and Statistics

Mel Preibisch

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1941


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.403Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-13
Proper Name: Melvin Adolphus Preibisch
Nickname(s): Primo
Born: November 23, 1914
Place Sealy, Texas
Death April 12, 1980 (65.140)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Texas
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1940 (25.298)
TBC Player ID:16779
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mel Preibisch player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940Boston BeesNLMLBOF11 291001.000--24.55
 
1941Boston BravesNLMLBOF2 10001.000--4.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF130301001.000--21.46

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.