TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Max Carey | Profile and Statistics

Max Carey HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1910-1929


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed93Power62Contact51XBH55RBIs46Runs71Hitting72Durability82Team.513Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2421
Proper Name: Max George Carey
Nickname(s): Scoops
Born: January 11, 1890
Place Terre Haute, Indiana
Death May 30, 1976 (86.139)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Terre Haute (Terre Haute,IN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 3,1910 (20.265)
TBC Player ID:9638
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Max Carey player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof20   2623010202100   .500.625.8331458.333.667.6000.50--58
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof21   129427771101510543274475725   .258.337.375712.117.283.3031.7085.4160503
1912Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof22   150587114177238566456179537   .302.372.394766.092.273.3421.30117.4231690
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof23   154620991722310549615567314   .277.339.371710.094.281.3051.22124.0230692
1914Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof24   156593761442517131385956210   .243.313.347660.105.268.2670.95593.0206664
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof25   140564761432653273617575845   .254.326.333659.080.215.2781.02188.0188630
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof26   15459990158231174263195958714   .264.337.374711.110.282.2830.9885.6224679
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof27   1555888217421121514658381012   .296.369.378747.082.259.3150.66588.0222668
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof28   12646870128146348586225415   .274.363.348711.075.331.2840.40156.0163549
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof29   6624441751020918252424   .307.376.365741.057.234.3410.96--89275
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof30   1304857414018413552105931320   .289.369.348717.060.268.3070.53485.0169567
1921Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof31   1405218516134475637127030430   .309.395.430825.121.303.3180.4374.4224625
1922Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof32   155629140207281210705128026419   .329.408.459867.130.335.3320.3362.9289732
1923Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof33   1536101201883219663518732879   .308.388.452840.144.334.3160.38101.7276699
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof34   14959911317830985549135817719   .297.366.417783.120.277.2960.2974.9250683
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof35   13354210918639135444611661948   .343.418.491909.148.334.3490.29108.4266620
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof36   863244672145028103014016   .222.288.296584.074.198.2320.47--96370
1926Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-broof36   271001826310708505   .260.315.310625.050.130.2740.63--31113
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-broof37   144538701433010154326418120   .266.345.364709.099.277.2740.28538.0196623
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-broof38   108296417311021918472428   .247.354.304658.057.277.2630.51148.090353
1929Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-broof39   192327000103210   .304.407.304711.000.130.3330.67--727
MLB Totals (20 Seasons)24769363154526654191597080073892104069577029000.285.361.386747.101.281.3020.67133.8361210770
MLB: Average per 162 Games16261310117427105524866845501900.285.361.386747.101.281.3020.67133.8236705
Pittsburgh Pirates (17 seasons)2178840614142416375148677196889291864673025700.287.363.391754.104.284.3050.70125.532889654
Los Angeles Dodgers (4 seasons)298957131249441138150012249403300.260.346.339685.078.258.2720.40319.03241116
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1925Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series7246114002302300000.458.500.625112515
Totals:World Series7246114002302300000.458.500.625112515
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF2 101001.000--49.50
 
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF122 3041185.975--23.24
 
1912Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF150 369191310.968--23.28
 
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF154 36328166.961--22.85
 
1914Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF154 31823123.966--19.93
 
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF139 3072165.982--21.24
 
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF154 41932810.983--26.36
 
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF153 44028108.979--27.53
 
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF126 35925179.958--27.43
 
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF63 1735101.947--25.43
 
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF129 34510120.967--24.77
 
1921Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF139 43115206.957--28.88
 
1922Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF155 44922154.969--27.35
 
1923Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF153 45028194.962--28.12
 
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF149 42816163.965--26.82
 
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF130 36320202.950--26.52
 
1926Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF27 70050.933--23.33
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF82 2258143.943--25.57
 
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF141 33119116.970--22.34
 
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF95 202831.986--19.89
 
1929Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF4 70001.000--15.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF24210636333923586.966--24.91

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.