Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Max Bishop | Profile and Statistics

Max Bishop WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1935
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1230, 1B-26, SS-2
Proper Name: Max Frederick Bishop
Nickname(s): Tilly, Camera Eye
Born: September 5, 1899
Place Waynesboro, Pennsylvania
Death February 24, 1962
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1924 (24.222)
TBC Player ID:8841
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
25 42 98 44 49


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Max Bishop player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1924Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha2b2491294527513222143543055 .255.380.333713.078.265.2790.56147.098358
1925Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha2b251053686610318442759873729 .280.420.383803.103.329.3030.4392.0141466
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha2b26122400771062020334511641112 .265.431.325756.060.348.2950.35--130529
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha2b2711737280103151022861052857 .277.442.323765.046.333.2990.27--120489
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha2b28126472104149275650999736314 .316.435.432867.117.322.3330.3778.7204586
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha2b291294751021101963361412844310 .232.398.316714.084.347.2500.34158.3150616
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha2b3013044111711127610383212860613 .252.426.408834.156.449.2720.4744.1180588
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB4pha2b31130497115146304537311125123 .294.426.400826.107.336.3200.4699.4199614
1932Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB4pha2b3211440989104242537221104303 .254.412.359771.105.374.2740.3981.8147522
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB4pha2b3311739180115271442151064617 .294.446.399845.105.366.3260.4397.8156505
1934Boston Red SoxALMLB1bos2b3497253656613112232822224 .261.445.332777.071.399.2830.27253.084341
1935Boston Red SoxALMLB1bos2b3560122192831114022814111 .230.377.295672.066.279.2520.50122.036162
MLB Totals (12 Seasons)1338449496612162363541379435011534523109800.271.423.366789.095.350.2940.39109.616455776
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625441171472945465614055401200.271.423.366789.095.350.2940.39109.6199699
Oakland Athletics (10 seasons)1181411988211222203339343404610434162808300.272.423.370793.098.350.2960.40105.615255273
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)15737584941622363411036301500.251.424.320744.069.360.2730.33187.5120503
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1929PhiladelphiaWorld Series521240001002300000.190.346.1905364
1930PhiladelphiaWorld Series618540000007300000.222.500.2227224
1931PhiladelphiaWorld Series727440000003500000.148.303.1484514
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B80 1892731550.969--51.98
 
1925Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B104 2293522653.957--50.28
 
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B119 235365855.987--45.38
 
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B106 2113421948.967--46.95
 
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B125 2843711562.978--47.16
 
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B129 3013712158.970--46.88
 
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B127 2674181761.976--48.54
 
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B130 3144141284.984--50.40
 
1932Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B106 232340768.988--48.57
 
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B113 2543591652.975--48.82
 
1934Boston Red SoxALMLB1B15 1469111.994--93.00
1934Boston Red SoxALMLB2B57 147155337.990--47.68
 
1935Boston Red SoxALMLB1B11 191001.000--16.36
1935Boston Red SoxALMLB2B34 8990411.978--47.38
1935Boston Red SoxALMLBSS2 63011.000--40.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B26016510111.994--60.58
 MLB2B1230027523850163639.976--48.31
 MLBSS2063011.000--40.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.