2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Marty Marion | Profile and Statistics

Marty Marion AS-7AW-1WS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1953


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed58Power55Contact42XBH53RBIs46Runs42Hitting66Durability79Team.578Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1547, 3B-2
Proper Name: Martin Whiteford Marion
Nickname(s): Slats, The Octopus
Born: December 1, 1917
Place Richburg, South Carolina
Death March 15, 2011 (93.104)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Tech (Atlanta,GA)
College: Georgia Tech
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1940 (22.136)
TBC Player ID:14766
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, SLA
Relationship(s):Brother of Red Marion



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marty Marion player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1942St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series518220103001200000.111.158.2223804
1943St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series514152012103100000.357.471.714118510
1944St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series622153002002300000.227.292.3646568
1946St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series724162004001100000.250.280.3336138
Totals:World Series237851871111107700000.231.294.38567930
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS125 2453663376.949--43.99
 
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS155 2994893885.954--45.75
 
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS147 2964483187.960--45.55
 
1943St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS128 2324242093.970--46.13
 
1944St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS144 2684612190.972--45.56
 
1945St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS122 2373722170.967--44.93
 
1946St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS145 29048021105.973--47.79
 
1947St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS141 32945215104.981--49.85
 
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS142 2634451980.974--44.87
 
1949St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS134 2424411774.976--45.87
 
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS101 1803131173.978--43.93
 
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS63 105138541.980--34.71
 
1953St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B2 10001.000--4.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B2010001.000--4.50
 MLBSS1547029864829252978.969--45.47

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.