Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Marius Russo | Profile and Statistics

Marius Russo AS-1WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-120
Proper Name: Marius Ugo Russo
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: July 19, 1914
Place Brooklyn, New York
Death March 26, 2005
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Richmond Hill (Jamaica,NY)
College: Brooklyn College , Long Island University-Brooklyn Campus
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 6,1939 (24.322)
TBC Player ID:17471
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
72 81 84 67


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marius Russo player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1939New York YankeesALMLB22nya24832.4121119252116.0863731641551001.096.670.473.184.271.34
1940New York YankeesALMLB22nya251483.28302415021189.118179691755871001.258.600.812.614.141.58
1941New York YankeesALMLB22nya2614103.09282717311209.219585728871053001.348.370.343.734.511.21
1942New York YankeesALMLB22nya27412.7895203045.1411514214150001.218.140.402.782.981.07
1943New York YankeesALMLB22nya285103.7224145161101.2895342745421001.327.880.623.983.720.93
1946New York YankeesALMLB26nya31024.3483002018.2269911170001.9812.540.485.303.370.64
MLB Totals (6 seasons)45343.1312084486195681618278237412533116001.288.170.543.344.111.23
MLB: Average per 162 Games15113.13402816262227206937914841042001.288.170.543.344.111.23
New York Yankees (6 seasons)45343.1312084486195681618278237412533116001.288.170.543.344.111.23
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1939New York YankeesALMLB22nyap24214141001090028021.244.279.293572.049.098.3034.00--1245
1940New York YankeesALMLB22nyap253064812300410821062.188.278.234512.047.188.2792.63--1578
1941New York YankeesALMLB22nyap262878518200700311051.231.259.256515.026.064.2693.67--2086
1942New York YankeesALMLB22nyap279171420030005010.235.235.353588.118.118.333----618
1943New York YankeesALMLB22nyap2824314610020047020.194.286.226512.032.161.2501.75--737
1946New York YankeesALMLB26nyap311041000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)122235235081025101753001604.213.266.255521.043.119.2753.12--60268
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623123166111033102370002105.213.266.255521.043.119.2753.12--80356
New York Yankees (6 seasons)122235235081025101753001604.213.266.255521.043.119.2753.12--60268
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1941NY YankeesWorld Series101.0011 09412500.674.000.002.005.00
1943NY YankeesWorld Series100.0011 09701200.897.000.001.002.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939New York YankeesALMLBP2111672616.9712.5614.14
 
1940New York YankeesALMLBP30189948041.0002.7117.10
 
1941New York YankeesALMLBP28209144247.9332.4118.00
 
1942New York YankeesALMLBP94539011.0002.4012.00
 
1943New York YankeesALMLBP2410122423.9292.329.75
 
1946New York YankeesALMLBP81825001.0003.507.88
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP12067837154721.9652.5414.33

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.