Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Manny Salvo | Profile and Statistics

Manny Salvo

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1943
Biography Data
Positions: P-198
Proper Name: Manuel Salvo
Nickname(s): Gyp
Born: June 30, 1913
Place Sacramento, California
Death February 7, 1997
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1939 (25.296)
TBC Player ID:17524
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
65 61 62 61
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Manny Salvo player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1939New York GiantsNLMLB18ny126 4104.6332184071136.015084701175693001.659.930.734.964.570.92
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB23bsn27 1093.08212014510160.21516355943602201.218.460.502.413.361.40
1941Boston BravesNLMLB23bsn28 7164.06352711240195.019210388993675001.468.860.424.293.090.72
1942Boston BravesNLMLB23bsn29 783.0325146150130.21295244741252101.308.890.482.821.720.61
1943Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLB--phi30 0027.001000000.12110101009.0054.000.0027.000.000.00
1943 Boston BravesNLMLB24bsn30 017.201100005.05440610002.209.000.0010.801.800.17
1943 Boston BravesNLMLB24bsn30 563.272013514093.2944534625250001.279.030.582.402.401.00
MLB Totals (5 seasons)33503.69135934092117217233522964228424713301.409.020.523.553.080.87
MLB: Average per 162 Games10153.69402812360215216105881385744101.409.020.523.553.080.87
Atlanta Braves (4 seasons)19313.618155224130424420204170221651187101.388.920.473.502.500.72
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)4104.633218407113615084701175693001.659.930.734.964.570.92
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1939New York GiantsNLMLB18ny1p26 32412410120118001.098.119.195314.098.122.13618.0041.0842
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB23bsn27 21581600040422002.103.161.103264.000.069.1675.50--662
1941Boston BravesNLMLB23bsnp28 356237100301024002.113.236.129365.016.177.1842.40--872
1942Boston BravesNLMLB23bsnp29 25412520040015120.122.143.171314.049.049.192----744
1943Boston BravesNLMLB24bsnp-p30 2028260001029021.214.267.214481.000.071.3164.50--632
1943Boston BravesNLMLB24bsnp-p30 120201020000000001.0001.0002.00030001.0001.0001.000----42
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)13423210304111600178810406.129.192.168360.039.112.2035.18232.039254
MLB: Average per 162 Games162280123651119002110610507.129.192.168360.039.112.2035.18232.047307
Atlanta Braves (4 seasons)811337203101000124810403.150.226.188414.038.128.2354.00--25150
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)32412410120011800001.098.119.195314.098.122.13618.0041.0842
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939New York GiantsNLMLBP3213683132.9292.5810.97
 
1940Boston BeesNLMLBP2116072621.9431.8614.14
 
1941Boston BravesNLMLBP35195113712.9802.2212.34
 
1942Boston BravesNLMLBP2513062620.9412.2211.52
 
1943Boston BravesNLMLBP150000.0000.000.00
1943Boston BravesNLMLBP20561722.92041.4010.35
1943Boston BravesNLMLBP20561722.92041.4010.35
1943Boston BravesNLMLBP20561722.92041.4010.35
1943Boston BravesNLMLBP20561722.92041.4010.35
1943Boston BravesNLMLBP150000.0000.000.00
1943Boston BravesNLMLBP150000.0000.000.00
1943Boston BravesNLMLBP150000.0000.000.00
1943Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLBP100000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP198661561881613.9383.3211.09

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.