Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Lynn Brenton | Profile and Statistics

Lynn Brenton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1921
Biography Data
Positions: P-34
Proper Name: Lynn David Brenton
Nickname(s): Buck, Herb
Born: October 7, 1890
Place Peoria, Illinois
Death October 14, 1968
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 10,1913 (22.307)
TBC Player ID:9181
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, CLE, CIN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lynn Brenton player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1913Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln22 009.001000102.04220020002.0018.000.000.009.00--
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle24 233.35115114051.0603119120180001.5710.590.183.533.180.90
1920Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin29 214.9151103118.117141004130001.158.350.001.966.383.25
1921Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin30 184.05179207160.0803527017190201.6212.000.002.552.851.12
MLB Totals (4 seasons)5123.983415411521311618258141520201.5411.060.072.823.571.27
MLB: Average per 162 Games7173.9847216121318222311480157720301.5411.060.072.823.571.27
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)394.2722103010278974937021320201.5111.190.002.423.691.52
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)233.57125115053643321120200001.5810.870.173.403.401.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep24 111702000000900 .118.118.118236.000.000.250----217
1920Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp29 58120000000300 .250.250.250500.000.000.400----28
1921Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp30 1715121002002403 .133.235.200435.067.200.1822.00--320
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)33402610020021600300.150.190.175365.025.075.2508.00--745
MLB: Average per 162 Games162196102950010001079001500.150.190.175365.025.075.2508.00--34221
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)2223241002002700300.174.240.217457.043.130.2503.50--528
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)1117020000000900000.118.118.118236.000.000.250----217
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1913Cleveland NapsALMLBP120000.0000.000.00
 
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLBP115121210.9332.4711.45
 
1920Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP518012011.0006.0021.60
 
1921Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP176042510.9674.3515.35
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3413164921.9653.7814.56

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.