2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Lyn Lary | Profile and Statistics

Lyn Lary

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1940


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed85Power55Contact59XBH63RBIs62Runs72Hitting50Durability71Team.541Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1138, 3B-95, 1B-9, 2B-5, OF-2
Proper Name: Lynford Hobart Lary
Nickname(s): Broadway
Born: January 28, 1906
Place Armona, California
Death January 9, 1973 (66.346)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Visalia (Visalia,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 11,1929 (23.103)
TBC Player ID:14133
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, BOS, WS1, SLA, CLE, SLN, BRO
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lyn Lary player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929New York YankeesALMLB2B2 10001.000--4.50
1929New York YankeesALMLB3B55 3895810.943--21.76
1929New York YankeesALMLBSS14 265139.962--49.50
 
1930New York YankeesALMLBSS113 2243243558.940--43.65
 
1931New York YankeesALMLBSS155 3214844685.946--46.74
 
1932New York YankeesALMLB1B5 261021.000--48.60
1932New York YankeesALMLB2B2 01001.000--4.50
1932New York YankeesALMLB3B2 2321.714--22.50
1932New York YankeesALMLBSS80 1522182339.941--41.63
1932New York YankeesALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1933New York YankeesALMLB1B3 110011.000--33.00
1933New York YankeesALMLB3B28 324455.938--24.43
1933New York YankeesALMLBSS16 122824.952--22.50
1933New York YankeesALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1934Boston Red SoxALMLBSS129 2603962466.965--45.77
1934New York YankeesALMLB1B1 4011.800--36.00
 
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS93 2583062266.962--54.58
1935Washington Senators IALMLBSS30 6378713.953--42.30
 
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS155 3394953888.956--48.43
 
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS156 3254893195.963--46.96
 
1938Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS141 2963992688.964--44.36
 
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B7 6720.867--16.71
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS12 191725.947--27.00
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS2 0010.000--0.00
1939St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B3 10001.000--3.00
1939St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS30 517159.961--36.60
 
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B1 21001.000--27.00
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS12 273237.952--44.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B9041114.977--42.00
 MLB2B5032001.000--9.00
 MLB3B950791491716.931--21.60
 MLBSS1138023733388268632.956--45.56
 MLBOF200000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.