2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Luke Hamlin | Profile and Statistics

Luke Hamlin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1944


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts62Walks73Hittable51SO/BB80vsPower51Hitting45Durability75Team.523Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-261
Proper Name: Luke Daniel Hamlin
Nickname(s): Hot Potato
Born: July 3, 1904
Place Ferris Center, Michigan
Death February 18, 1978 (73.230)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 168 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1933 (29.077)
TBC Player ID:12362
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, BRO, PIT, PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Luke Hamlin player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1933Detroit TigersALMLB20det28 104.8633000016.220119310100001.8010.801.625.405.401.00
1934Detroit TigersALMLB20det29 235.38205107175.18748451144302001.7410.391.315.263.580.68
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB12bro32 11133.59392511181185.21839674448934001.248.870.192.334.511.94
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB12bro33 12153.68443010396237.1243111971465972001.309.210.532.463.681.49
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB12bro34 20133.64403619220269.22551151092754882001.158.510.901.802.941.63
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB12bro35 983.0633259220182.118377621734910001.199.030.841.684.492.68
1941Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB12bro36 884.2430205151136.013975641441580101.329.200.932.713.841.41
1942Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB13pit37 443.9423146140112.01285849319381101.3110.290.241.533.052.00
1944Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB31pha39 6123.7429239220190.020494791338584001.279.660.621.802.751.53
MLB Totals (9 seasons)73763.7726118170123991405144268558810635356315201.289.240.682.263.611.59
MLB: Average per 162 Games11123.77402811261216222105901654872001.289.240.682.263.611.59
Los Angeles Dodgers (5 seasons)60573.6118613654926810111003474406762424278101.238.930.682.153.801.76
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)6123.742923922019020494791338584001.279.660.621.802.751.53
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)335.2823810719210759541454402001.7510.471.375.283.910.74
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)443.94231461401121285849319381101.3110.290.241.533.052.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Detroit TigersALMLBP3161020.3330.563.00
 
1934Detroit TigersALMLBP2075412001.0001.927.20
 
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP3918572661.8461.617.62
 
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP4423782921.9491.417.57
 
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP40269133311.9791.5410.35
 
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP3318251923.9231.196.55
 
1941Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP30136918021.0001.798.10
 
1942Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP2311241520.9051.537.43
 
1944Philadelphia Blue JaysNLMLBP2919011940.8330.956.21
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP261140252171198.9211.437.69

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.