Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Luis Marquez | Profile and Statistics

Luis Marquez

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1954
Biography Data
Positions: OF-61
Proper Name: Luis Angel Marquez Sanchez
Nickname(s): Canena
Born: October 28, 1925
Place Aguadilla, Puerto Rico
Death March 1, 1988
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 174 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1951 (25.172)
TBC Player ID:14780
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, CHN, PIT
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Luis Marquez player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1951Boston BravesNLMLB18bsnof25 122
*Loading* (click to close)
1924
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0114410
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.197.274.254528.057.139.2352.00--31138
1954Chicago CubsNLMLB48chnof28 12
*Loading* (click to close)
21
*Loading* (click to close)
0000302
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00.083.214.083297.000.417.1252.00--115
1954Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB44pitof28 9
*Loading* (click to close)
31
*Loading* (click to close)
0000004
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.111.385.111496.000.444.1110.00--114
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)9914324265101174162430502.182.278.231509.049.182.2181.50--33167
MLB: Average per 162 Games162234394382018117263950803.182.278.231509.049.182.2181.50--54273
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)6812219245101144102030302.197.274.254528.057.139.2352.00--31138
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)1712210000302400100.083.214.083297.000.417.1252.00--115
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)149310000004000100.111.385.111496.000.444.1110.00--114
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1951Boston BravesNLMLBOF43 1002001.000--21.35
 
1954Chicago CubsNLMLBOF14 160001.000--10.29
1954Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF4 40001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF6101202001.000--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.