2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Lou Novikoff | Profile and Statistics

Lou Novikoff

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1946


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed34Power58Contact40XBH47RBIs49Runs34Hitting79Durability46Team.463Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-267
Proper Name: Louis Alexander Novikoff
Nickname(s): The Mad Russian
Born: October 12, 1915
Place Glendale, Arizona
Death September 30, 1970 (54.354)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Roosevelt (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1941 (25.186)
TBC Player ID:16045
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lou Novikoff player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1941Chicago CubsNLMLBOF54 923001.000--15.83
 
1942Chicago CubsNLMLBOF120 2321192.964--18.23
 
1943Chicago CubsNLMLBOF61 96221.980--14.46
 
1944Chicago CubsNLMLBOF29 39110.976--12.41
 
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF3 90001.000--27.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF267046817123.976--16.35

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.