"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson  -   Jim King
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Lou Camilli | Profile and Statistics

Lou Camilli

+ Played in Major Leagues 1969-1972
Biography Data
Positions: SS-35, 2B-19, 3B-14
Proper Name: Louis Steven Camilli
Nickname(s): Sweet Lou
Born: September 24, 1946 (68.187)
Place El Paso, Texas
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Austin (El Paso,TX)
College: Texas A&M University
Drafted: 1967 -- 3rd round (55th overall) by Cleveland Indians (June-Sec)
MLB Debut:August 9,1969 (22.319)
TBC Player ID:9566
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lou Camilli player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1967Texas A&MNCAANCAA jr202910824  .000.182.000182.000.222.0000.00--0132
1967RenoCalifA+-cle20621953559143219  .303.303.436739.133.133.295--97.585195
1968WaterburyEastAA-cle2189254194660117  .181.181.217398.035.035.178--254.055254
1969WaterburyEastAA-cle2210938861107134853  .276.276.392668.116.116.261--48.5152388
1969Cleveland IndiansALMLB17cle3b2214
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000003
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.000.000.0000.000.000.000----015
1970WichitaAmerAAA-cle2310038650113202730  .293.293.409702.117.117.280--55.1158386
1970Cleveland IndiansALMLB17cless-2b2315
*Loading* (click to close)
000000002
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.000.118.000118.000.133.0001.00--017
1971WichitaAmerAAA-cle24662483876131333  .306.306.403709.097.097.298--82.7100248
1971Cleveland IndiansALMLB17cless-2b2481
*Loading* (click to close)
516
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
000008
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
003
*Loading* (click to close)
.198.270.222492.025.123.2251.25--1889
1972Cleveland IndiansALMLB17cless2541
*Loading* (click to close)
26
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
003003
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.146.205.195400.049.122.1822.67--845
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)107151722400300132301205.146.213.172385.026.113.1721.77--26166
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622291133600500203502308.146.213.172385.026.113.1721.77--39251
Minor League Totals (5 seasons)426147120340166102115200000.273.273.374647.101.101.262--70.05501471
AAA (2 seasons)16663488189333106300000.298.298.407705.109.109.287--63.4258634
AA (2 seasons)1986428015319497000000.238.238.322560.084.084.227--71.3207642
A+ (1 seasons)62195355914321900000.303.303.436739.133.133.295--97.585195
NCAA (1 seasons)291080240000.000.182.000182.000.222.0000.00--0132
Cleveland Indians (4 seasons)107151722400300132301205.146.213.172385.026.113.1721.77--26166
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1969Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B13 1311011.000--16.62
 
1970Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B2 41001.000--22.50
1970Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1970Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS3 03001.000--9.00
 
1971Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B16 2330041.000--29.81
1971Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS23 164445.937--23.48
 
1972Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B1211001.0009.0018.00
1972Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS93259021.0003.9414.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1922832041.000270.0028.42
 MLB3B1401311011.000--15.43
 MLBSS3532215647.95121.6619.80

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.