2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Lon Warneke | Profile and Statistics

Lon Warneke AS-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts62Walks79Hittable73SO/BB81vsPower73Hitting49Durability78Team.568Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-445
Proper Name: Lonnie Warneke
Nickname(s): The Arkansas Hummingbird
Born: March 28, 1909
Place Mount Ida, Arkansas
Death June 23, 1976 (67.087)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Mount Ida (Mount Ida,AR)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1930 (21.021)
TBC Player ID:19402
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lon Warneke player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1930Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn21 0033.751000001.12550501005.2513.500.0033.750.000.00
1931Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn22 243.22207307064.1673323137270101.629.370.145.183.780.73
1932Chicago CubsNLMLB17chn23 2262.37353225410277.0247847312641065001.128.030.392.083.441.66
1933Chicago CubsNLMLB16chn24 18132.00363426411287.126283648751336001.178.210.252.354.171.77
1934Chicago CubsNLMLB16chn25 22103.21433523373291.127311610416661434001.168.430.492.044.422.17
1935Chicago CubsNLMLB12chn26 20133.064230201114261.225710289195012010001.178.840.651.724.132.40
1936Chicago CubsNLMLB12chn27 16133.45402913471240.12461089210761135001.349.210.372.854.231.49
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB18sln28 18114.53363318210238.22801391203269876001.4610.561.212.603.281.26
1938St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB18sln29 1383.97312612430197.0199102871464896001.349.090.642.924.071.39
1939St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB21sln30 1373.7834216272162.016073681449592001.298.890.782.723.281.20
1940St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB21sln31 16103.14333117120232.0235103811747853001.229.120.661.823.301.81
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB18sln32 1793.15373012450246.0227100861982830001.268.300.703.003.041.01
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB18sln33 643.291212500082.0763430815310001.118.340.881.653.402.07
1942 Chicago CubsNLMLB19chn33 572.271512813299.0973325221280001.198.820.181.912.551.33
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB32chn34 453.162110405088.1824031318300001.138.350.311.833.061.67
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB36chn36 013.8691005014.016960162001.2110.290.000.643.866.00
MLB Totals (15 seasons)1921213.18445343192306513278227261164984175739114050101.258.820.572.393.691.54
MLB: Average per 162 Games17103.18383017361240235100851564984001.258.820.572.393.691.54
Chicago Cubs (10 seasons)109722.84262190122174711162515496135127141370633101.218.580.392.293.911.71
St. Louis Cardinals (6 seasons)83493.6718315370131821158117755147210432643417001.309.150.812.533.371.33
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1932Chicago CubsWorld Series015.9121 010.21575801.8712.660.004.226.75
1935Chicago CubsWorld Series200.5431 016.2914500.784.860.002.162.70
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1932Chicago CubsWorld Series24000000000300000.000.000.00000
1935Chicago CubsWorld Series35010000000000000.200.200.2004001
Totals:World Series59010000000300000.111.111.1112221
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930Chicago CubsNLMLBP1101001.0009.009.00
 
1931Chicago CubsNLMLBP20641810.9001.274.05
 
1932Chicago CubsNLMLBP35277115517.9852.1416.97
 
1933Chicago CubsNLMLBP36287872071.0002.5120.00
 
1934Chicago CubsNLMLBP432911558011.0002.2615.28
 
1935Chicago CubsNLMLBP42261154711.9842.1413.29
 
1936Chicago CubsNLMLBP40240154411.9832.2113.28
 
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP36238104020.9621.8912.50
 
1938St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3119743420.9501.7411.03
 
1939St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP34162928041.0002.069.79
 
1940St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP332321050051.0002.3316.36
 
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP37246843031.0001.8712.41
 
1942Chicago CubsNLMLBP1599820001.0002.5516.80
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP1282613001.0002.0914.25
 
1943Chicago CubsNLMLBP2188322021.0002.5610.71
 
1945Chicago CubsNLMLBP91433001.0003.866.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4452779126538831.9882.1513.43

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.