"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:  2015 Coaching Staffs -  Added 2015 Coaching Staffs for MLB, Minors and Division I College. Indy Leagues to come later.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Les Tietje | Profile and Statistics

Les Tietje

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1938
Biography Data
Positions: P-105
Proper Name: Leslie William Tietje
Nickname(s): Toots
Born: September 11, 1911
Place Sumner, Iowa
Death October 2, 1996
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1933 (22.007)
TBC Player ID:18910
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, SLA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
48 69 54 44


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Les Tietje player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1933Chicago White SoxALMLB35cha21202.4233100022.1168611590001.396.450.406.043.630.60
1934Chicago White SoxALMLB38,21cha225144.8134226170176.0174106942096812001.538.901.024.914.140.84
1935Chicago White SoxALMLB19cha239154.3030219120169.218488811481646001.569.760.744.303.390.79
1936Chicago White SoxALMLB17cha240027.002000102.16770531004.7123.140.0019.2911.570.60
1936 St. Louis BrownsALMLB19sla24356.62147203050.1654437230163001.8911.620.365.362.860.53
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLB19sla25124.2054201030.032151401750001.639.600.005.101.500.29
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLB19sla26257.55178213062.0835552838153001.9512.051.165.522.180.39
MLB Totals (6 seasons)22415.11105652231705135603232914528219315001.649.820.794.953.390.68
MLB: Average per 162 Games9165.114226917020522412911618113776001.649.820.794.953.390.68
Chicago White Sox (4 seasons)16294.576946162100370380209188351971579001.569.240.854.793.820.80
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)6126.53361961701421801141031085366001.8711.410.635.392.280.42
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1933Chicago White SoxALMLB35chap2138111002001101 .125.222.250472.125.250.1431.00--210
1934Chicago White SoxALMLB38
21
chap2234592110030011903 .017.033.03467.017.034.02519.00--263
1935Chicago White SoxALMLB19chap23306141230030031703 .197.234.246480.049.098.2735.67--1567
1936Chicago White SoxALMLB17chap2420100000001000 --1.000--1000---0.00--01
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLB19slap241615310001001701 .067.125.067192.000.067.1257.00--117
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLB19slap255100000000005010.000.000.0000.000.000.000----011
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLB19slap2618181200000011030.111.158.111269.000.056.1181.00--222
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)1081711217500900850001200.099.140.129269.029.076.1406.25--22191
MLB: Average per 162 Games162257182680014001275001800.099.140.129269.029.076.1406.25--33287
Chicago White Sox (4 seasons)6912881450080063700700.109.149.148297.039.086.1546.17--19141
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)39434300010021300500.070.111.070181.000.047.1006.50--350
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Chicago White SoxALMLBP32215011.0002.4518.00
 
1934Chicago White SoxALMLBP34176343011.0002.3512.18
 
1935Chicago White SoxALMLBP3016942610.9681.609.00
 
1936Chicago White SoxALMLBP220000.0000.000.00
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLBP145011410.9372.709.64
 
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLBP53003011.0000.905.40
 
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLBP1762510001.0002.187.94
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1055111410123.9832.039.86

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.