Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Les Peden >>

Les Peden

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1953
Biography Data
Positions: C-8
Proper Name: Leslie Earl Peden
Nickname(s): Gooch
Born: September 17, 1923 (91.224)
Place Azle, Texas
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 212 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Texas A&M University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1953 (29.213)
TBC Player ID:16438
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Les Peden player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1953Washington Senators IALMLB8ws1c2928
*Loading* (click to close)
47
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
1004
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.250.344.393737.143.286.2500.7528.01133
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)928471011004300100.250.344.393737.143.286.2500.7528.01133
MLB: Average per 162 Games162504721261801818007254001800.250.344.393737.143.286.2500.7528.0198594
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)928471011004300100.250.344.393737.143.286.2500.7528.01133
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1953Washington Senators IALMLBC8 265011.000--34.88
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC80265011.000--34.88

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.