"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Les Howe | Profile and Statistics

Les Howe

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1924
Biography Data
Positions: P-16
Proper Name: Lester Curtis Howe
Nickname(s): Lucky
Born: August 24, 1895
Place Brooklyn, New York
Death July 16, 1976
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 18,1923 (27.360)
TBC Player ID:13045
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Les Howe player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1923Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos27102.40122004030.0231080770001.006.900.002.102.101.00
1924Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos28107.364000107.111661230001.7713.501.232.453.681.50
MLB Totals (2 seasons)203.4116200503734161419100001.168.270.242.192.431.11
MLB: Average per 162 Games803.41608001901401286053434380001.168.270.242.192.431.11
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)203.4116200503734161419100001.168.270.242.192.431.11
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1923Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp27126000000000200 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
1924Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp2842010001000100 .500.500.5001000.000.0001.000----12
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)168010001000300000.125.125.125250.000.000.200----18
MLB: Average per 162 Games16281010000100003000000.125.125.125250.000.000.200----1081
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)168010001000300000.125.125.125250.000.000.200----18
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923Boston Red SoxALMLBP123021020.8573.609.00
 
1924Boston Red SoxALMLBP4702001.0002.574.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP163721220.8753.417.88

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.