2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Les Burke | Profile and Statistics

Les Burke

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1926


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power24Contact24XBH26RBIs55Runs62Hitting45Durability31Team.534Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-126, 3B-9, SS-7
Proper Name: Leslie Kingston Burke
Nickname(s): Buck
Born: December 18, 1902
Place Lynn, Massachusetts
Death May 6, 1975 (72.139)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 168 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Lynn English (Lynn,MA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 2,1923 (20.135)
TBC Player ID:9425
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Les Burke player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923Detroit TigersALMLB2B1 02001.000--18.00
1923Detroit TigersALMLB3B2 1120.500--9.00
 
1924Detroit TigersALMLB2B58 1251671330.957--45.31
1924Detroit TigersALMLBSS6 61522.913--31.50
 
1925Detroit TigersALMLB2B52 100130927.962--39.81
 
1926Detroit TigersALMLB2B15 273848.942--39.00
1926Detroit TigersALMLB3B7 71620.920--29.57
1926Detroit TigersALMLBSS1 10001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B12602523372665.958--42.07
 MLB3B9081740.862--25.00
 MLBSS7071522.917--28.29

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.