Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Leo Thomas | Profile and Statistics

Leo Thomas

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1952
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-81, SS-3, 2B-1
Proper Name: Leo Raymond Thomas
Nickname(s): Tommy
Born: July 26, 1923
Place Turlock, California
Death March 5, 2001
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Alameda (Alameda,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1950 (26.278)
TBC Player ID:18841
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, CHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Leo Thomas player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLB2sla3b26121
*Loading* (click to close)
1924
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
90120
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
07
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
.198.312.273585.074.231.2170.70121.033148
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLB8sla3b28124
*Loading* (click to close)
1229
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0122017
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
0.234.336.290626.056.210.2480.41--36146
1952Chicago White SoxALMLB3cha3b2824
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
0006006
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.167.333.167500.000.250.2000.67--434
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)952693257111127214325201405.212.325.271596.059.223.2300.58269.073328
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624595597192246327343302409.212.325.271596.059.223.2300.58269.0124559
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)762453153111121213721201004.216.324.282606.065.220.2330.57245.069294
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)1924140006006400401.167.333.167500.000.250.2000.67--434
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B35 357247.964--27.51
 
1952Chicago White SoxALMLB3B9 51511.952--20.00
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B37 468199.934--30.89
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS3 23011.000--15.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B100000.000--0.00
 MLB3B810861681417.948--28.22
 MLBSS3023011.000--15.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.