2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Leo Mangum | Profile and Statistics

Leo Mangum

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1935


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts52Walks59Hittable14SO/BB65vsPower14Hitting39Durability24Team.479Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-85
Proper Name: Leo Allan Mangum
Nickname(s): Blackie
Born: May 24, 1896
Place Durham, North Carolina
Death July 9, 1974 (78.046)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 187 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 11,1924 (28.048)
TBC Player ID:14724
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, NY1, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Leo Mangum player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1924Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha28 147.09137104047.0694337325121002.0013.210.574.792.300.48
1925Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha29 107.8070001015.02515130660002.0715.000.003.603.601.00
1928New York GiantsNLMLB-ny132 0015.001100003.06550510003.6718.000.0015.003.000.20
1932Boston BravesNLMLB27bsn36 005.2370004010.117861030001.6514.810.870.002.61--
1933Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn37 433.322552110084.0933331211280001.249.960.211.183.002.55
1934Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn38 535.72293108194.11276760923280001.5912.120.862.192.671.22
1935Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn39 003.863000204.26320200001.7111.570.003.860.000.00
MLB Totals (7 seasons)11105.378516412912583431741541572781001.6111.970.522.512.721.08
MLB: Average per 162 Games775.375711312011742311171041048531001.6111.970.522.512.721.08
Atlanta Braves (4 seasons)964.6264831241193243111991236590001.4511.330.561.682.751.64
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)247.26207105062945850331181002.0213.650.444.502.610.58
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)0015.0011000036550510003.6718.000.0015.003.000.20
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Chicago White SoxALMLBP134731121.8752.689.69
 
1925Chicago White SoxALMLBP71502011.0001.202.57
 
1928New York GiantsNLMLBP1303011.0009.0027.00
 
1932Boston BravesNLMLBP71026021.0007.2010.29
 
1933Boston BravesNLMLBP2584227011.0003.1110.44
 
1934Boston BravesNLMLBP299422712.9672.789.00
 
1935Boston BravesNLMLBP3401001.0002.253.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP8525797738.9663.019.11

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.