Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Lee Richard >>

Lee Richard #1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1971-1976
Biography Data
Positions: SS-98, OF-62, 2B-41, 3B-38, DH-10
Proper Name: Lee Edward Richard
Nickname(s): Bee Bee
Born: September 18, 1948 (66.254)
Place Lafayette, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Southern University
Drafted: 1970 -- 1st round (6th overall) by Chicago White Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 7,1971 (22.201)
TBC Player ID:17106
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, SLN, PIT
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
93 21 35 22 21


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lee Richard player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1970SouthernNCAANCAA sr21258934530  .382.382.494876.112.449.382----4489
1970MobileSouAA-cha211330291002  .300.300.333633.033.033.300----1030
1970TucsonPCLAAA-cha21692393068107028  .285.285.385670.100.100.285----92239
1971TucsonPCLAAA-cha229385141104  .368.368.447815.079.079.368----1738
1971Chicago White SoxALMLB9chass22260
*Loading* (click to close)
3860
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
178920
*Loading* (click to close)
46
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
05
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
.231.286.304590.073.146.2712.30130.079288
1972IndianapolisAmerAAA-cha234518327472027  .257.257.301558.044.044.249--91.555183
1972TucsonPCLAAA-cha23652574066154323  .257.257.381638.125.125.248--85.798257
1972Chicago White SoxALMLB9chaof2329
*Loading* (click to close)
57
*Loading* (click to close)
00011007
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.241.241.241482.000.034.318----729
1974Chicago White SoxALMLB9cha3b2567
*Loading* (click to close)
511
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001005
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
000.164.222.179401.015.090.1861.60--1272
1975Chicago White SoxALMLB9cha3b-ss2645
*Loading* (click to close)
119
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
05234
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.200.265.244509.044.111.2371.75--1149
1976St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3sln2b2791
*Loading* (click to close)
1216
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
05104
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
.176.211.264475.088.143.1952.25--2497
1977IowaAmerAAA-cha281254975614929845512112058072 .300.326.414740.115.157.3322.90124.3206526
1978ColumbusILAAA-pit3b-of2923851318420213414000 .212.247.306553.094.118.2543.50--2689
1978IowaAmerAAA-chaof2910235610021026000 .261.320.304624.043.174.3533.00--725
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)2394927110312622912123377127210.209.259.270529.061.128.2432.33246.0133535
MLB: Average per 162 Games16233348708412088225211517.209.259.270529.061.128.2432.33246.090363
Minor League Totals (5 seasons)3591352178377632291231414267800720.279.292.378670.099.118.2903.00150.25111387
AAA (5 seasons)3461322176368622291211414267800720.278.292.379671.101.120.2903.00146.95011357
AA (1 seasons)133029100200000.300.300.333633.033.033.300----1030
NCAA (1 seasons)25893453000000.382.382.494876.112.449.382----4489
Chicago White Sox (4 seasons)1734015987842241112296811526.217.270.272542.055.125.2552.34200.5109438
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)669112164205104901204.176.211.264475.088.143.1952.25--2497
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1971Chicago White SoxALMLBSS68 872102630.920--39.31
1971Chicago White SoxALMLBOF16 20311.958--12.94
 
1972Chicago White SoxALMLBSS1101001.0009.009.00
1972Chicago White SoxALMLBOF65181011.0001.5913.50
 
1974Chicago White SoxALMLB2B3 26021.000--24.00
1974Chicago White SoxALMLB3B12 41952.821--17.25
1974Chicago White SoxALMLBSS6 715071.000--33.00
1974Chicago White SoxALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
1974Chicago White SoxALMLBDH5 .000--0.00
 
1975Chicago White SoxALMLB2B5 7320.833--18.00
1975Chicago White SoxALMLB3B12 511001.000--12.00
1975Chicago White SoxALMLBSS9 81913.964--27.00
1975Chicago White SoxALMLBDH5 .000--0.00
 
1976St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B26 5959314.975--40.85
1976St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1976St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS12 121244.857--18.00
 
1978ColumbusILAAA3B13 122560.860--25.62
1978ColumbusILAAASS2 26021.000--36.00
1978ColumbusILAAAOF7 41001.000--6.43
1978IowaAmerAAA2B7 81114.950--24.43
1978IowaAmerAAAOF32 55310.983--16.31
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B3406868516.965--36.00
 MLB3B25093052.886--14.04
 MLBSS9611142573144.9233,339.0034.78
 MLBOF235129412.9715.8212.91
 MLBDH100.000--0.00
 AAA2B7081114.950--24.43
 AAA3B130122560.860--25.62
 AAASS2026021.000--36.00
 AAAOF39059410.984--14.54

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.