"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Update:   2014 Summer League Statistics -  For Cape Cod and other selected leagues.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Kirby White | Profile and Statistics

Kirby White

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1911
Positions: P-58
Proper Name: Oliver Kirby White
Nickname(s): Red or Buck
Born: January 3, 1884 in Hillsboro, Ohio
Death April 22, 1943
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 4,1909 (25.122)
TBC Player ID:19604
Update this Profile
Organizations:PIT
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
62 61 64 89
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Kirby White player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1909Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn256133.22231911120148.11347353580536101.448.130.304.853.220.66
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit261093.4630217362153.11427359275424101.428.330.124.402.470.56
1910 Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn26121.3833300026.0157421262001.045.190.694.152.080.50
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit27019.002100103.03431111001.339.003.003.003.001.00
MLB Totals17253.245844214923312941571191016810213201.407.990.274.572.770.61
MLB: Average per 162 Games11173.24392914361221196105797112689101.407.990.274.572.770.61
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)10103.58322273721561457762376435101.428.370.174.382.480.57
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn25235038010301 13 .160.176.200376.040.060.1600.00--1054
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp2630465123000061012 .261.346.326672.065.196.3331.67--1554
1910Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn263612000001201 .333.429.333762.000.167.5002.00--28
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp272100000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)5810392231030081220600.214.283.262545.049.126.2421.50--27119
MLB: Average per 162 Games16228825618308002234601700.214.283.262545.049.126.2421.50--75332
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)324751230000061010200.255.352.319671.064.191.3241.67--1556
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909Boston RustlersNLMLBP2314863761.8782.6116.83
 
1910Boston RustlersNLMLBP3262821.8333.4630.00
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3015333340.9002.1210.80
 
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP2301001.0003.004.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP583301179122.8822.4513.97

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.