2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ken Silvestri | Profile and Statistics

Ken Silvestri

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1951


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed26Power72Contact63XBH71RBIs65Runs55Hitting53Durability8Team.566Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-62, 2B-2, SS-1
Proper Name: Kenneth Joseph Silvestri
Nickname(s): Hawk
Born: May 3, 1916
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death March 31, 1992 (75.332)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Schurz (Chicago,IL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1939 (22.350)
TBC Player ID:18021
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, NYA, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ken Silvestri player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939Chicago White SoxALMLBC20 741553.947--40.05
 
1940Chicago White SoxALMLBC1 10001.000--9.00
 
1941New York YankeesALMLBC13 436021.000--33.92
 
1946New York YankeesALMLBC12 40311.977--32.25
 
1947New York YankeesALMLBC3 71001.000--24.00
 
1949Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC1 72001.000--81.00
1949Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B1 10001.000--9.00
1949Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1950Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC9 251001.000--26.00
 
1951Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC3 31001.000--12.00
1951Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC6202002966.974--33.24
 MLB2B2010001.000--4.50
 MLBSS100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.