Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ken Sears | Profile and Statistics

Ken Sears AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1946
Biography Data
Positions: C-54
Proper Name: Kenneth Eugene Sears
Nickname(s): Ziggy
Born: July 6, 1917
Place Streator, Illinois
Death July 17, 1968
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 2,1943 (25.300)
TBC Player ID:17797
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, SLA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
20 54 27 84 51
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ken Sears player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943New York YankeesALMLB26nyac25 60187225270222131118303.278.328.348676.070.118.2991.6493.565201
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLB12
16
slac28 7151500010030000.333.444.333777.000.200.3330.00--518
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)6720223577022313141830003.282.338.347685.064.124.3021.29101.070219
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624885613817055627344470007.282.338.347685.064.124.3021.29101.0169530
New York Yankees (1 seasons)6018722527022213111830003.278.328.348676.070.118.2991.6493.565201
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)715150001003000000.333.444.333777.000.200.3330.00--518
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943New York YankeesALMLBC50 2333175.974--47.52
 
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLBC4 100001.000--22.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC5402433175.975--45.67

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.