2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Ken Keltner | Profile and Statistics

Ken Keltner AS-7WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1950


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed54Power83Contact53XBH80RBIs39Runs54Hitting71Durability76Team.539Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1500, 1B-1
Proper Name: Kenneth Frederick Keltner
Nickname(s): Butch
Born: October 31, 1916
Place Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Death December 12, 1991 (75.042)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Boys Tech (Milwaukee,WI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 2,1937 (20.336)
TBC Player ID:13666
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ken Keltner player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1948Cleveland IndiansWorld Series621320000002300000.095.174.0952692
Totals:World Series621320000002300000.095.174.0952692
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
 
1938Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B149 1412711919.956--24.89
 
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B154 1872971340.974--28.29
 
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B148 1702772227.953--27.18
 
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B149 1813461636.971--31.83
 
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B151 1663533038.945--30.93
 
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B107 1132281124.969--28.68
 
1944Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B149 1683691837.968--32.44
 
1946Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B112 1121951118.965--24.67
 
1947Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B150 1562661229.972--25.32
 
1948Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B153 1233121427.969--25.59
 
1949Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B69 51145411.980--25.57
 
1950Boston Red SoxALMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1950Boston Red SoxALMLB3B8 81010.947--20.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1010001.000--9.00
 MLB3B1500015763070171306.965--27.88

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.