Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Ken Jungels | Profile and Statistics

Ken Jungels

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1942
Biography Data
Positions: P-25
Proper Name: Kenneth Peter Jungels
Nickname(s): Curly
Born: June 23, 1916
Place Aurora, Illinois
Death September 9, 1975
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1937 (21.084)
TBC Player ID:13521
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, PIT
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ken Jungels player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLB19cle21000.002000203.03100100001.339.000.003.000.000.00
1938Cleveland IndiansALMLB19cle22108.8090003015.121161511870002.5412.330.5910.574.110.39
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLB33cle24002.702000003.13110110001.208.100.002.702.701.00
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLB36cle25007.2460004013.21712114860001.8311.202.635.273.950.75
1942Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB24pit26006.5960005013.21211100470001.177.900.002.634.611.75
MLB Totals (5 seasons)106.802500014049564137532210001.8010.290.925.883.860.66
MLB: Average per 162 Games306.80680003801331521121011487570001.8010.290.925.883.860.66
Cleveland Indians (4 seasons)106.94190009035443027528140002.0611.311.297.203.600.50
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)006.43600050141211100470001.147.710.002.574.501.75
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1938Cleveland IndiansALMLB19clep2295000000000400 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLB33clep24210000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLB36clep25620000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1942Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB24pitp2692010000000000.500.500.5001000.000.000.500----12
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)2610010000000400000.100.100.100200.000.000.167----110
MLB: Average per 162 Games162620600000002500000.100.100.100200.000.000.167----662
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)178000000000400000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----08
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)92010000000000000.500.500.5001000.000.000.500----12
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2310001.0003.004.50
 
1938Cleveland IndiansALMLBP91512001.0001.803.00
 
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2301001.0003.004.50
 
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLBP61301001.0000.691.50
 
1942Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP61313001.0002.776.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP254737001.0001.913.60

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.