Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> Minors >> SC >> Justin Schafer | Profile and Statistics

Justin Schafer

+ Drafted by Major League team


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed43Power35Contact82XBH43RBIs26Runs40Hitting58Durability56Team.498Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-22, 2B-18, 3B-1
Proper Name: Justin R. Schafer
Nickname(s): Chief
Born: June 12, 1988 (29.184)
Place San Jose, California
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Los Gatos (Los Gatos,CA)
College: University of California-Davis
Drafted: 2010 -- 34th round (1022nd overall) by New York Mets (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:24691
Career Activity
Organizations:NYN
Signed by:Doug Thurman


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Justin Schafer player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
2007UC DavisBigWestCollege10fr19   40123213720072012175612.301.383.317700.016.130.3461.42--39147
2008UC DavisBigWestCollege23so20   122345300000333200.217.379.348727.130.261.2501.00--831
2009UC DavisBigWestCollege23jr21   431483150802117313136132.338.406.432838.095.209.3531.0074.064171
2010UC DavisBigWestCollege23sr22   4919943631322244118209415.317.396.432828.116.221.3431.1199.586231
2010KingsportAppRk17nynss220.93012617429111655121910212.333.393.444837.111.206.3831.58126.056142
2010BrooklynNYPLA-13nyn2b220.514444102006003500110.227.271.273544.045.114.2501.67--1249
2011GCL MetsGCLRk9nyn232.0831272003012500111.226.265.290555.065.097.2592.50--935
Minor League Totals (2 seasons)52201235913112556172910433.294.347.383730.090.169.3331.71201.077226
A- (1 seasons)14444102006003500110.227.271.273544.045.114.2501.67--1249
Rk (2 seasons)38157194911111956142410323.312.368.414782.102.185.3581.71157.065177
NCAA (4 seasons)1444939915526244213446532301359.314.395.400795.085.197.3421.15123.3197580


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me