"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Julio Navarro | Profile and Statistics

Julio Navarro

+ Played in Major Leagues 1962-1970
Biography Data
Positions: P-130
Proper Name: Julio Navarro Ventura
Nickname(s): Whiplash
Born: January 9, 1936 (79.079)
Place Vieques, Puerto Rico
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 3,1962 (26.238)
TBC Player ID:15881
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:ANA, DET, ATL
Relationship(s):Father of Jaime Navarro

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
52 50 71 81


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Julio Navarro player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1962Los Angeles AngelsALMLB35ana26114.70006015.1209824113001.5711.741.172.356.462.75
1963Los Angeles AngelsALMLB35ana27452.8900301290.1753629732534001.187.470.703.195.281.66
1964Los Angeles AngelsALMLB35ana28001.9300319.15220580001.074.820.004.827.711.60
1964 Detroit TigersALMLB33,42det28213.950014241.0401918916360121.378.781.983.517.902.25
1965Detroit TigersALMLB42det29024.20003130.0251614512221001.237.501.503.606.601.83
1966Detroit TigersALMLB42det3000-0000 233200001-------
1970Atlanta BravesNLMLB36atl34004.100010126.124121271211010.958.202.390.347.1821.00
MLB Totals (6 seasons)793.651301006617212191978632701519141.238.111.362.976.412.16
MLB: Average per 162 Games453.65671003491109950451736785121.238.111.362.976.412.16
Los Angeles Angels (3 seasons)563.057100039131151004739941727001.237.830.703.215.631.76
Detroit Tigers (3 seasons)234.4442100173716738351628581131.348.492.033.557.352.07
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)004.15170001012624121271211010.968.312.420.357.2721.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1962Los Angeles AngelsALMLB35anap262
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000000000.500.500.5001000.000.000.500----12
1963Los Angeles AngelsALMLB35anap2715
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
0000002
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.200.294.200494.000.133.3002.50--318
1964Los Angeles AngelsALMLB35anap282
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000002
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000-----02
1964Detroit TigersALMLB33
42
detp285
*Loading* (click to close)
000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
1965Detroit TigersALMLB42detp294
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
1970Atlanta BravesNLMLB36atlp346
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000003
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.167.167.167334.000.000.333----16
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)129341500000021100202.147.194.147341.000.059.2175.50--538
MLB: Average per 162 Games162431600000031400303.147.194.147341.000.059.2175.50--648
Los Angeles Angels (3 seasons)7119140000002700100.211.286.211497.000.105.3333.50--422
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)419000000000100101.000.000.0000.000.000.000----010
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)176010000000300001.167.167.167334.000.000.333----16
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1962Los Angeles AngelsALMLBP91502001.0001.202.00
 
1963Los Angeles AngelsALMLBP579052013.9622.503.95
 
1964Detroit TigersALMLBP264125001.0001.542.42
1964Los Angeles AngelsALMLBP5902011.0002.003.60
 
1965Detroit TigersALMLBP153026001.0002.404.80
 
1966Detroit TigersALMLBP100000.000--0.00
 
1970Atlanta BravesNLMLBP172623001.0001.732.65
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP130211113814.9802.093.39

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.