"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Jose Lind >> Transactions and Salaries

Jose Lind AW-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1987-1995
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1479, SS-73, P-51, 3B-22, OF-2, DH-1
Proper Name: Jose Lind
Nickname(s): Chico
Born: May 1, 1964 (50.332)
Place Toabaja, Puerto Rico
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 155 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 1982 -- Signed as free agent by Pittsburgh Pirates
MLB Debut:August 28,1987 (23.119)
TBC Player ID:14346
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1987]PIT #5
Organizations:PIT, KCA, CAL
Signed by:Jose Luna
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
69 86 19 50 14


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jose Lind player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Angels.
    Signed as Free Agent by Angels.
    Released by Royals.
    Traded by Pirates to Royals for Joel Johnston and Dennis Moeller.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Pirates.
    Draft Instances
    Signed as undrafted free agent by the Pittsburgh Pirates in 1982.
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1995California Angels$ 109,000753420$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1995Kansas City Royals$ 109,000753440$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Kansas City Royals$ 2,350,0001691082$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Kansas City Royals$ 2,400,000144884$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Pittsburgh Pirates$ 2,000,000167879$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Pittsburgh Pirates$ 575,0003091756$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Pittsburgh Pirates$ 270,0004062343$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Pittsburgh Pirates$ 180,0004172348$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Pittsburgh Pirates$ 75,0005522621$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987Pittsburgh Pirates$ 62,5005132721$ 60,000$ 344,906

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.