2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Jose Acosta | Profile and Statistics

Jose Acosta

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1922


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts40Walks45Hittable19SO/BB34vsPower19Hitting22Durability39Team.490Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-55
Proper Name: Jose Acosta
Nickname(s): Acostica
Born: March 4, 1891
Place Havana, Cuba
Death November 16, 1977 (86.257)
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 134 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 28,1920 (29.146)
TBC Player ID:8027
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, CHA
Relationship(s):Brother of Merito Acosta



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jose Acosta player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1920Washington Senators IALMLB-ws129 544.031754110182.292403712691001.4310.020.112.830.980.35
1921Washington Senators IALMLB-ws130 544.3633720173115.21486556436303001.5911.520.312.802.330.83
1922Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha31 028.4051001015.02514144660002.0715.002.403.603.601.00
MLB Totals (3 seasons)10104.52551361284213265119107968454001.5611.200.382.871.900.66
MLB: Average per 162 Games10104.52551361284213265119107968454001.5611.200.382.871.900.66
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)1084.2350126127419824010593562394001.5310.910.232.821.770.63
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)028.40510010152514144660002.0715.002.403.603.601.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920Washington Senators IALMLBP178221010.9231.326.35
 
1921Washington Senators IALMLBP33115326001.0002.277.91
 
1922Chicago White SoxALMLBP51502001.0001.203.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP5521253810.9771.837.04

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.