"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Johnny Werhas >> Transactions and Salaries

Johnny Werhas

+ Played in Major Leagues 1964-1967
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-58, 1B-5, OF-1
Proper Name: John Charles Werhas
Nickname(s): Peaches
Born: February 7, 1938 (77.296)
Place Highland Park, Michigan
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: San Pedro (San Pedro,CA)
College: USC
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1964 (26.066)
TBC Player ID:19535
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, CAL

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Werhas player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Dodgers to Angels for Len Gabrielson.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Dodgers.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.