Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson  -   Jim King
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Johnny Werhas >>

Johnny Werhas

+ Played in Major Leagues 1964-1967
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-58, 1B-5, OF-1
Proper Name: John Charles Werhas
Nickname(s): Peaches
Born: February 7, 1938 (77.071)
Place Highland Park, Michigan
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: San Pedro (San Pedro,CA)
College: USC
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1964 (26.066)
TBC Player ID:19535
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, CAL
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Werhas player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1964Los Angeles DodgersNLMLB14lan3b2683
*Loading* (click to close)
616
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
080013
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
0002
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
.193.296.241537.048.205.2190.92--2098
1965Los Angeles DodgersNLMLB14lan1b273
*Loading* (click to close)
100000001
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.000.250.000250.000.333.0002.00--04
1967Los Angeles DodgersNLMLB14lan297
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000003
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.143.143.143286.000.000.250----17
1967California AngelsALMLB25cal3b2975
*Loading* (click to close)
812
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
60010
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
.160.264.280544.120.253.1922.2037.52189
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)8916815293221400243910238.173.276.250526.077.220.2081.6284.042198
MLB: Average per 162 Games162306275354425004471204515.173.276.250526.077.220.2081.6284.076360
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)4093717210800141700024.183.284.226510.043.194.2181.21--21109
Los Angeles Angels (1 seasons)4975812112600102210214.160.264.280544.120.253.1922.2037.52189
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1964Los Angeles DodgersNLMLB3B28 304944.952--25.39
 
1965Los Angeles DodgersNLMLB1B1 30001.000--27.00
 
1967California AngelsALMLB1B4 112021.000--29.25
1967California AngelsALMLB3B30 173520.963--15.60
1967California AngelsALMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B50142021.000--28.80
 MLB3B580478464.956--20.33
 MLBOF1020001.000--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.