Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Johnny Watwood | Profile and Statistics

Johnny Watwood

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1939
Biography Data
Positions: OF-299, 1B-86
Proper Name: John Clifford Watwood
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: August 17, 1905
Place Alexander City, Alabama
Death March 1, 1980
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 186 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Auburn University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1929 (23.242)
TBC Player ID:19452
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, BOS, PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
58 61 64 56 33
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Watwood player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof23 85278338412622863222117 .302.355.410765.108.198.3220.95139.0114308
1930Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha1b-of24 13342775129254251575235314 .302.382.393775.091.208.3260.67213.5168496
1931Chicago White SoxALMLB6chaof25 12836751104166147935630110 .283.380.368748.084.253.3070.54367.0135434
1932Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof26 13495152000001312 .306.333.347680.041.061.3263.00--1753
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB12bosof26 95266266611003074201105 .248.301.289590.041.128.2590.55--77291
1933Boston Red SoxALMLB7bosof27 1330240002003300 .133.212.133345.000.100.1481.00--433
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB5phi1b33 26010000000000.167.167.167334.000.000.167----16
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)4691423192403661651582717154103603800.283.356.363719.079.195.3030.67284.65161621
MLB: Average per 162 Games16249266139236255965336201300.283.356.363719.079.195.3030.67284.6178560
Chicago White Sox (4 seasons)359112116433255165126201313189603300.296.373.387760.091.214.3180.68224.24341291
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)108296287011003274231400500.236.292.274566.037.125.2480.61--81324
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)26010000000000000.167.167.167334.000.000.167----16
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929Chicago White SoxALMLBOF77 1887122.942--22.79
 
1930Chicago White SoxALMLB1B62 59041759.989--91.60
1930Chicago White SoxALMLBOF52 117540.968--21.12
 
1931Chicago White SoxALMLB1B4 181011.000--42.75
1931Chicago White SoxALMLBOF102 25913162.944--24.00
 
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB1B18 14916717.959--82.50
1932Boston Red SoxALMLBOF46 101360.945--20.35
1932Chicago White SoxALMLBOF13 23110.960--16.62
 
1933Boston Red SoxALMLBOF9 19010.950--19.00
 
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B2 14010.933--63.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B860771581577.982--86.76
 MLBOF299070729404.948--22.15

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.