"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Johnny Tobin | Profile and Statistics

Johnny Tobin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1945
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-72, 2B-5, OF-1
Proper Name: John Patrick Tobin
Nickname(s): Jackie
Born: January 8, 1921
Place Oakland, California
Death January 18, 1982
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Roosevelt (Oakland,CA)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1945 (24.102)
TBC Player ID:18933
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Tobin player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1945Boston Red SoxALMLB3bos3b24 84278257062021262624256.252.320.288608.036.115.2760.92--80311
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)8427825706202126262420506.252.320.288608.036.115.2760.92--80311
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625364813512404141250464010012.252.320.288608.036.115.2760.92--154600
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)8427825706202126262420506.252.320.288608.036.115.2760.92--80311
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945Boston Red SoxALMLB2B5 161013.963--46.80
1945Boston Red SoxALMLB3B72 821511217.951--29.13
1945Boston Red SoxALMLBOF1 30001.000--27.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B50161013.963--46.80

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.