Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Johnny Schmitz >> 1951 Game Logs

Johnny Schmitz AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1956


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts47Walks49Hittable56SO/BB47vsPower56Hitting48Durability71Team.486Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-366
Proper Name: John Albert Schmitz
Nickname(s): Bear Tracks
Born: November 27, 1920
Place Wausau, Wisconsin
Death October 1, 2011 (90.308)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Wausau (Wausau,WI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 6,1941 (20.283)
TBC Player ID:17693
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BRO, NYA, CIN, WS1, BOS, BAL


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Schmitz player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1951 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1951-05-02CHN@NY1L1-81L1346.1666-71--32
    1262.0-9.002.17-------
    1951-05-09CHN@BROL4-512351322-2---8
    130.3-10.292.5725121348%24-
    1951-05-26CHNPITW5-43W33611----1--3
    -10.0-9.002.37-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1951-06-03CHN@BROL3-824370.2222-1---5
    221.0-10.002.441912763%53-
    1951-06-06CHN@PHIL1-935382.1411-1-1-12
    431.3-9.002.45-------
    1951-06-07CHN@PHIL1-736391--------3
    212.0-8.252.25-------
    1951-06-14CHNPHIL3-1147401----1---4
    212.0-7.622.15-------
    1951-06-20BRO@CINL1-21L8417221-33--27
    11101.1-5.401.6594583662%12214
    1951-06-30BROPHIW14-8194236441-3--16
    741.816.261.7045301567%396
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1951-07-03BRO@BSNL3-4110436421-541-26
    890.9-5.281.66106535350%15156
    1951-07-15BROCINL5-61L114461054-21--29
    1872.6-5.401.7182453755%4132
    1951-07-24BRO@CHNW6-32124562---23--21
    871.1-4.611.5679453457%8129
    1951-07-27BRO@SLNW12-9213460.1-32-3-1-4
    1----4.931.602251723%121
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1951-08-01BRO@PITL9-12214470.2----1---3
    111.0-4.931.62125742%12-
    1951-08-05BRO@CINW9-81W15488107713---34
    12160.8-5.401.6294553959%6171
    1951-08-11BROBSNL4-81L16495.19551211-26
    1572.1-5.621.6482503261%12132
    1951-08-17BRO@BSNL3-41L1750-133-2-1-3
    -----6.111.701841422%-12
    1951-08-22BROSLNW8-7318511222-----5
    221.0-6.321.701915479%82-
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1951-09-15BRO@PITL4-11419520.11---1---3
    1----6.321.74-------
    1951-09-18BRO@SLNL1-7220531.1----121-5
    111.0-6.211.72-------
    1951-09-21BROPHIL6-9421541----1---4
    212.0-6.101.71-------
    1951-09-25BRO@BSNL3-6322555.23---21--21
    961.5-5.541.63-------
    1951-09-25BRO@BSNL2-143235645441-2--18
    551.015.741.61-------
    1951 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1951-05-02CHN@NY1L1-89p1302
    -1-------------.500.500.5001000------
    1951-05-09CHN@BROL4-59p2311
    ---------------.333.333.33366622-1--
    1951-05-26CHNPITW5-49p332----------------.333.333.333666------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1951-06-03CHN@BROL3-89p433----------------.333.333.333666------
    1951-06-06CHN@PHIL1-99p5341
    ---------------.250.250.250500------
    1951-06-07CHN@PHIL1-79p635----------------.250.250.250500------
    1951-06-14CHNPHIL3-119p736----------------.250.250.250500------
    1951-06-20BRO@CINL1-29p8372
    -1-------------.333.333.33366676122-
    1951-06-30BROPHIW14-89p9381
    -11--2---------.429.429.571100022---1
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1951-07-03BRO@BSNL3-49p10392
    --------------1.333.333.44477722----
    1951-07-15BROCINL5-69p11403
    ---------------.250.250.33358355-11-
    1951-07-24BRO@CHNW6-39p12412
    ---------1-----.214.214.286500752211
    1951-07-27BRO@SLNW12-99p1342----------------.214.214.286500------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1951-08-01BRO@PITL9-129p1443----------------.214.214.286500------
    1951-08-05BRO@CINW9-89p15444
    11--11---1-----.222.222.44466698132-
    1951-08-11BROBSNL4-89p16451
    --------1------.211.250.421671514---
    1951-08-22BROSLNW8-79p1746----------------.211.250.421671------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1951-09-15BRO@PITL4-119p1847----------------.211.250.421671------
    1951-09-18BRO@SLNL1-79p1948----------------.211.250.421671------
    1951-09-21BROPHIL6-99p2049----------------.211.250.421671------
    1951-09-25BRO@BSNL3-69p21502
    ---------1-----.190.227.381608------
    1951-09-25BRO@BSNL2-149p22511
    -1-------------.227.261.409670------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me