2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Johnny Mize | Profile and Statistics

Johnny Mize AS-10HOFWS-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1953


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed47Power93Contact47XBH87RBIs44Runs56Hitting84Durability82Team.561Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1667, OF-8
Proper Name: John Robert Mize
Nickname(s): The Big Cat
Born: January 7, 1913
Place Demorest, Georgia
Death June 2, 1993 (80.146)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 215 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Piedmont College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1936 (23.099)
TBC Player ID:15502
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, NY1, NYA
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Mize player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1949New York YankeesWorld Series220200020000000001.0001.0001.00020002
1950New York YankeesWorld Series415020000000100000.133.133.1332662
1951New York YankeesWorld Series47221001002000000.286.444.4298733
1952New York YankeesWorld Series515361036003100000.400.5001.067156716
1953New York YankeesWorld Series33000000000100000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series18425122039005300000.286.362.54891023
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B97 89766663.994--89.35
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF8 121001.000--14.63
 
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B144 13086717104.988--85.94
 
1938St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B140 12979315117.989--89.36
 
1939St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B152 13489019123.987--85.14
 
1940St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B153 13768014105.990--85.65
 
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B122 1157828104.994--91.40
 
1942New York GiantsNLMLB1B138 139374898.995--95.67
 
1946New York GiantsNLMLB1B101 928831180.989--90.09
 
1947New York GiantsNLMLB1B154 13811186120.996--87.60
 
1948New York GiantsNLMLB1B152 135911113114.991--87.04
 
1949New York GiantsNLMLB1B101 90665677.994--86.52
1949New York YankeesALMLB1B6 47315.980--75.00
 
1950New York YankeesALMLB1B72 49031273.996--65.13
 
1951New York YankeesALMLB1B93 63244486.994--65.42
 
1952New York YankeesALMLB1B27 21818332.987--78.67
 
1953New York YankeesALMLB1B15 11370191.000--72.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B166701485010321331320.992--85.75
 MLBOF80121001.000--14.63

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.