2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Johnny Kling | Profile and Statistics

Johnny Kling WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1900-1913


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed52Power55Contact56XBH65RBIs43Runs46Hitting74Durability70Team.567Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-1168, OF-24, 1B-12, SS-1, 3B-1
Proper Name: John Kling
Nickname(s): Noisy
Born: February 25, 1875
Place Kansas City, Missouri
Death January 31, 1947 (71.340)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1900 (25.198)
TBC Player ID:13819
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BSN, CIN
Relationship(s):Brother of Bill Kling



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Kling player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1906Chicago CubsWorld Series617231000004300000.176.333.2355684
1907Chicago CubsWorld Series519240001001400000.211.250.2114614
1908Chicago CubsWorld Series516241002002200000.250.333.3126455
1910Chicago CubsWorld Series513010001001200000.077.143.0772201
Totals:World Series216561220040081100000.185.274.21548914
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLBC15 491572.901--38.40
 
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLBC69 31975207.952--51.39
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLB1B1 6010.857--54.00
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLBOF1 30001.000--27.00
 
1902Chicago CubsNLMLBC112 4711581716.974--50.54
1902Chicago CubsNLMLBSS1 1221.600--27.00
 
1903Chicago CubsNLMLBC132 5651892413.969--51.41
 
1904Chicago CubsNLMLBC104 499135176.974--54.87
1904Chicago CubsNLMLB1B6 51022.962--76.50
1904Chicago CubsNLMLBOF10 10010.909--9.00
 
1905Chicago CubsNLMLBC106 5381362412.966--57.23
1905Chicago CubsNLMLB1B1 71001.000--72.00
1905Chicago CubsNLMLBOF4 40001.000--9.00
 
1906Chicago CubsNLMLBC96 520126127.982--60.56
1906Chicago CubsNLMLBOF3 01001.000--3.00
 
1907Chicago CubsNLMLBC98 499109811.987--55.84
1907Chicago CubsNLMLB1B2 102011.000--54.00
 
1908Chicago CubsNLMLBC117 5961491611.979--57.31
1908Chicago CubsNLMLB1B2 50001.000--22.50
1908Chicago CubsNLMLBOF6 6411.909--15.00
 
1910Chicago CubsNLMLBC86 4071181110.979--54.94
 
1911Boston BravesNLMLBC71 302106216.951--51.72
1911Boston BravesNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1911Chicago CubsNLMLBC25 1223452.969--56.16
 
1912Boston BravesNLMLBC74 3221081920.958--52.30
 
1913Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC63 2599493.975--50.43
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC1168054681552210126.971--54.09
 MLB1B12079333.965--61.50
 MLB3B100000.000--0.00
 MLBSS101221.600--27.00
 MLBOF24023521.933--10.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.