2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Johnny Hudson | Profile and Statistics

Johnny Hudson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed73Power51Contact32XBH54RBIs34Runs49Hitting38Durability40Team.485Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-221, SS-123, 3B-17
Proper Name: John Wilson Hudson
Nickname(s): Mr. Chips
Born: June 30, 1912
Place Bryan, Texas
Death November 7, 1970 (58.130)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 20,1936 (23.355)
TBC Player ID:13085
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, CHN, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Hudson player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B1 1110.667--18.00
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS4 9721.889--36.00
 
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B1 02001.000--18.00
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS11 91742.867--21.27
 
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B132 3043952779.963--47.66
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS3 03001.000--9.00
 
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B45 89114825.962--40.60
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS50 861451031.959--41.58
 
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B27 355329.978--29.33
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS38 59921311.921--35.76
 
1941Chicago CubsNLMLB2B13 152333.927--26.31
1941Chicago CubsNLMLB3B10 41810.957--19.80
1941Chicago CubsNLMLBSS17 222756.907--25.94
 
1945New York GiantsNLMLB2B2 11001.000--9.00
1945New York GiantsNLMLB3B5 4311.875--12.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B221044558941116.962--42.11
 MLB3B17082321.939--16.41
 MLBSS12301852913451.933--34.83

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.