2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Johnny Butler | Profile and Statistics

Johnny Butler

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1929


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed54Power30Contact59XBH35RBIs59Runs29Hitting40Durability61Team.498Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-202, 3B-170, 2B-8
Proper Name: John Stephen Butler
Nickname(s): Trolley Line
Born: March 20, 1893
Place Fall River, Kansas
Death April 29, 1967 (74.040)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Manual Arts (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1926 (33.029)
TBC Player ID:9496
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Butler player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1926Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B8 172322.952--45.00
1926Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B42 386723.981--22.50
1926Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS102 2433173043.949--49.41
 
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B60 6510577.960--25.50
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS90 2142512049.959--46.50
 
1928Chicago CubsNLMLB3B59 5112099.950--26.08
1928Chicago CubsNLMLBSS2 2411.857--27.00
 
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B9 131410.964--27.00
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS8 171912.973--40.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B80172322.952--45.00
 MLB3B17001673061919.961--25.04
 MLBSS20204765915295.954--47.54

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.