2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Johnny Berardino | Profile and Statistics

Johnny Berardino

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1952


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed59Power57Contact38XBH69RBIs38Runs41Hitting49Durability54Team.455Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-453, SS-266, 3B-91, 1B-26, OF-1
Proper Name: John Berardino
Nickname(s): Bernie
Born: May 1, 1917
Place Los Angeles, California
Death May 19, 1996 (79.018)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Belmont (Los Angeles,CA)
College: USC
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1939 (21.356)
TBC Player ID:8733
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, CLE, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Berardino player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B114 3153392967.958--51.63
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B8 716021.000--25.88
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS2 3842.733--49.50
 
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B13 3535111.986--48.46
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B9 122832.930--40.00
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS112 2503363883.939--47.09
 
1941St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B1 10001.000--9.00
1941St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS123 2613052781.954--41.41
 
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B5 40213.977--75.60
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B4 713031.000--45.00
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B6 8825.889--24.00
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS6 10912.950--28.50
 
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B143 3744142396.972--49.59
 
1947St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B86 2422211161.977--48.45
 
1948Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B18 144140191.000--79.00
1948Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B20 3946111.988--38.25
1948Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B3 13011.000--12.00
1948Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS12 152223.949--27.75
 
1949Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B8 192824.959--52.88
1949Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B25 193943.935--20.88
1949Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS3 01001.000--3.00
 
1950Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B1 73011.000--90.00
1950Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B36 84106728.964--47.50
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B3 39001.000--36.00
 
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B1 20001.000--18.00
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B2 1310.800--18.00
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B31 444486.917--25.55
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1952Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B2 50001.000--22.50
1952Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B8 61812.960--27.00
1952Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B4 14001.000--11.25
1952Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS8 13001.000--4.50
1952Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B18 3758413.960--47.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B26019116122.995--71.65
 MLB2B45301166128480297.968--48.68
 MLB3B910961511719.936--24.43
 MLBSS266054068472171.944--41.41
 MLBOF100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.