Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Johnny Beazley >> Transactions and Salaries

Johnny Beazley WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1949
Biography Data
Positions: P-76
Proper Name: John Andrew Beazley
Nickname(s): Nig
Born: May 25, 1918
Place Nashville, Tennessee
Death April 21, 1990
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Hume-Fogg (Nashville,TN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 28,1941 (23.126)
TBC Player ID:8629
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
55 66 61 72
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Beazley player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Braves from Cardinals.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.