Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Summer League Statistics -  For Cape Cod and other selected leagues.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Johnny Beazley >>

Johnny Beazley WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1949
Biography Data
Positions: P-76
Proper Name: John Andrew Beazley
Nickname(s): Nig
Born: May 25, 1918
Place Nashville, Tennessee
Death April 21, 1990
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Hume-Fogg (Nashville,TN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 28,1941 (23.126)
TBC Player ID:8629
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
55 66 61 72


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Beazley player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB21sln23101.001110009.010110341001.4410.000.003.004.001.33
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB21sln242162.134323133153215.11816751473917001.187.570.173.053.801.25
1946St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB21,27sln28754.4619185000103.01095551655363101.599.520.524.813.150.65
1947Boston BravesNLMLB27bsn29204.4092204028.2301514119123001.719.420.315.973.770.63
1948Boston BravesNLMLB17bsn30014.5032001016.0191382741001.6310.691.133.942.250.57
1949Boston BravesNLMLB17bsn31000.001000102.00000000000.000.000.000.000.00--
MLB Totals (6 seasons)31123.0176462132133743491511251315714715101.358.400.313.783.540.94
MLB: Average per 162 Games1773.0142261221222081958470788828101.358.400.313.783.540.94
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)29112.8363421931533273001231031013113111101.328.260.283.613.611.00
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)214.21134206047492822326164001.609.380.574.983.060.62
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB21slnp2313000000003000.000.000.0000.000.000-----03
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB21slnp24437361022090337090.137.171.219390.082.123.27812.33--1685
1946St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB21
27
slnp281933281004029031.242.286.273559.030.091.3334.50--938
1947Boston BravesNLMLB27bsnp2997100000005020.000.000.0000.000.000.000----09
1948Boston BravesNLMLB17bsnp3034000000001010.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)751209183201300555001501.150.184.208392.058.100.27711.00--25140
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622591939640280011119003202.150.184.208392.058.100.27711.00--54302
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)631098183201300549001201.165.202.229431.064.110.3009.80--25126
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)1211100000000600300.000.000.0000.000.000.000----014
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1942St. LouisWorld Series202.5022 0181753601.118.500.001.503.00
1946St. LouisWorld Series000.0010 01100101.009.000.000.009.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP1901001.0001.009.00
 
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP43215104811.9832.4312.14
 
1946St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP19103101611.9632.2712.32
 
1947Boston BravesNLMLBP92834001.0002.257.00
 
1948Boston BravesNLMLBP31612001.0001.699.00
 
1949Boston BravesNLMLBP120000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP76373247122.9792.2911.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.