"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Johnny Beazley >>

Johnny Beazley WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1949


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts43Walks37Hittable42SO/BB32vsPower42Hitting24Durability30Team.598Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-76
Proper Name: John Andrew Beazley
Nickname(s): Nig
Born: May 25, 1918
Place Nashville, Tennessee
Death April 21, 1990 (71.331)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Hume-Fogg (Nashville,TN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 28,1941 (23.126)
TBC Player ID:8629
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Beazley player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Johnny Beazley
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.