"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> John Woods | Profile and Statistics

John Woods

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1924
Biography Data
Positions: P-1
Proper Name: John Fulton Woods
Nickname(s): Abe
Born: January 18, 1898
Place Princeton, West Virginia
Death October 4, 1946
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: West Virginia University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 16,1924 (26.241)
TBC Player ID:19913
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Woods player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

1924Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos26 000.001000101.00000300003.000.000.0027.000.000.00
MLB Totals (1 seasons)000.0010001010000300003.000.000.0027.000.000.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games000.006800068068000020400003.000.000.0027.000.000.00
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)000.0010001010000300003.000.000.0027.000.000.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Boston Red SoxALMLBP110000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP110000.0000.000.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.