Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> John Titus | Profile and Statistics

John Titus

+ Played in Major Leagues 1903-1913
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1356
Proper Name: John Franklin Titus
Nickname(s): Silent John
Born: February 21, 1876
Place St. Clair, Pennsylvania
Death January 8, 1943
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 156 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 8,1903 (27.108)
TBC Player ID:18928
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, BSN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
37 80 90 81 86


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Titus player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1903Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof27722803880156234519 410 .286.340.404744.118.204.2810.00140.0113313
1904Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof28146504601482554551546 87 .294.362.387749.093.214.2880.00126.0195565
1905Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof291475489916936142891169 126 .308.397.436833.128.274.3060.00274.0239635
1906Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof30145484671292251571278 916 .267.378.339717.072.258.2650.00484.0164587
1907Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof31145523721442312363947 911 .275.345.382727.107.214.2710.00174.3200590
1908Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof32149539751542452482753 1431 .286.365.360725.074.223.2830.00269.5194637
1909Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof33151540691462263462366 1623 .270.367.350717.080.244.2660.00180.0189645
1910Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof3414353591129265335209344415 .241.358.325683.084.295.2580.47178.3174647
1911Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof357623635671418263321614 .284.372.453825.169.318.2780.5029.5107273
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof36451574343953226331413 .274.403.452855.178.427.2860.4252.371194
1912Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof36963455611223624854920912 .325.422.443865.119.275.3410.41172.5153415
1913Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof378726933801425384352276 .297.392.420812.123.268.3100.6353.8113317
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)1402496073814012537238561140062011694014400.282.373.385758.103.256.2840.19130.519125818
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625738516229846516072131101700.282.373.385758.103.256.2840.19130.5221672
Philadelphia Phillies (10 seasons)121943466491209216643147513105367478012600.278.368.379747.101.254.2780.14140.216465086
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)183614891923787869084421601800.313.409.433842.121.272.3270.5087.7266732
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1903Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF72 1261372.952--17.38
 
1904Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF140 25821147.952--17.94
 
1905Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF147 25524114.962--17.08
 
1906Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF142 2362375.974--16.42
 
1907Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF142 19821173.928--13.88
 
1908Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF149 2152293.963--14.32
 
1909Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF149 2412386.971--15.95
 
1910Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF142 2262264.976--15.72
 
1911Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF60 851023.979--14.25
 
1912Boston BravesNLMLBOF96 1521261.965--15.38
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF42 53251.917--11.79
 
1913Boston BravesNLMLBOF75 94891.919--12.24
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF13560213920110140.959--15.53

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.