Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Signed Player Listing -  A list of players signed by each scout on their "Jobs in Baseball" page.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> John Shovlin | Profile and Statistics

John Shovlin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1920
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-9, SS-5
Proper Name: John Joseph Shovlin
Nickname(s): Brode
Born: January 14, 1891
Place Drifton, Pennsylvania
Death February 16, 1976
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 163 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 21,1911 (20.158)
TBC Player ID:17989
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, SLA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Shovlin player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit202110000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000-----01
1919St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla2b28935470001052020.200.300.200500.000.143.2120.40--742
1920St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slass2977220002000000 .286.286.286572.000.000.286----27
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)1843790003005300200.209.292.209501.000.116.2250.60--950
MLB: Average per 162 Games162387638100027004527001800.209.292.209501.000.116.2250.60--81450
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)1642690003005200200.214.298.214512.000.119.2250.40--949
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)21100000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000------01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1919St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B9 192535.936--44.00
 
1920St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS5 35001.000--14.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B90192535.936--44.00
 MLBSS5035001.000--14.40

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.